CLICK FOR OUR LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR FRANKLIN LIBRARY LEATHER BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR ART, ETC
CLICK FOR OUR OTHER FINE BOOKS
Home Page


Our 1980 and Later Years Limited Editions Club Books Are Listed below. Please Scroll Down On This Page To View And Purchase Them.

Click Here For Our 1929 - 1979 Years Limited Editions Club Books

Shop with our SSL Secure Shopping Cart. Payment options at Checkout are CREDIT CARD, CHECK or MONEY ORDER, or PAYPAL. Your payment information is secure, and will not be shared. We accept MASTERCARD, VISA, AMERICAN EXPRESS, & DISCOVER CARD through our own merchant account.

OR email inquiries & orders to bmajure@majure.net. Or telephone 828-296-7539.

Institutional Billing is Available: - Upon request, we will ship to Libraries, Universities, Museums, & other Institutions with our enclosed invoice for later payment by check.

Shipping: We normally ship to U. S. A. delivery addresses by insured Media Mail or Priority Mail, at your option. Shipments to addresses outside of the U. S. A. are normally sent by "Priority Mail International" service. Please click here more information on our shipping rates.

Satisfaction is guaranteed. Any item we sell may be returned for any reason within 14 days after receipt for a full refund, when returned in the condition in which received. - Please email me with any questions.

 




Click For A Larger Image




















[3052] Aragon, Louis. Illustrated by Henri Cartier-Bresson. LE PAYSAN DE PARIS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1994. Fourth book in the Fifty-fourth Series of LEC books. Copy number 238 from a limited edition of 300 copies.

Illustrated by Henri Cartier-Bresson with seven original lithographs and one photogravure. The lithographs are on Arches mould-made cotton paper and were pulled by Bruce Porter at Trestle Editions. The photogravure plate, which is a portrait of Louis Aragon photographed by Henri Cartier-Bresson, was printed by Jon Goodman on French-made Arjo Wiggins stock.

SIGNED on the limitations page in pencil by Henri Cartier-Bresson.

Typography is by Don Carr of the Golgonooza Letter Foundry. Set in Plantin typeface, 12-point on a 19-point base for the text. Display lines are printed in Romulus in various sizes up 48-point. Printed by Daniel Kelcher at The Wild Carrot Press in Hadley, Massachusetts on a fine mould-made stock from the Arches mill. - The book measures 12 1/4 inches x 16 1/4 inches. 163 pages.

Hand bound in full gray-green semi-rough textured fabric woven in Japan. Housed in a slipcase which is covered with the same gray-green fabric and is lined in gray-green ultrasuede.

No flaws or wear noted. A very beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a FINE CONDITION case.
PRICE: $1000.00


Click For A Larger Image





[4912] BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FINE BOOKS PUBLISHED BY THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB : 1929 -1985. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Number 433 of 800 limited edition copies. One of the "Special Publications" of the Limited Editions Club, published and sold outside of the subscription series. Book design by Harry Milliken, Ben Shiff and David Wolfe. Type set by the Anthoensen Press. Presswork was performed at Anthoensen Press, Heritage Printers in Charlotte, NC. and Wild Carrot Letterpress. Printed on paper made at the Cartiere Enrico Magnani mills in Pescia, Italy. Bound by Denis Gouey with Nigerian Oasis Goatskin covered spine and board fore-edges. Boards are covered with paper hand-marbled by Faith Harrison. Housed in a brown cloth covered slipcase lined with red ultrasuede.

There is a small, faint bump to the upper right edge of the slipcase spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $325.00


Click For A Larger Image




























[4849] Hersey, John. Introductory Poem by Robert Penn Warren. Illustrated by Jacob Lawrence. HIROSHIMA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Volume 2 from the Forty-seventh Series of LEC books. Number 634 from a limited edition of 1500 numbered and signed copies. SIGNED on the limitations page by Robert Penn Warren, John Hersey, and Jacob Lawrence.

John Hersey's 1947 journalistic report on the dropping of the atomic bomb on Hiroshima, which was originally published in The New Yorker, is prefaced with a lengthy new poem written for this edition by Robert Penn Warren

Illustrated with eight original silkscreens by Jacob Lawrence, which were silkscreened at Studio Heinrici, New York, on Somerset paper, a 250 gr. soft-white paper made at St. Cuthbert's mill in England.

Benjamin Shiff designed the book. The text was set in 14-point Optima Medium with ten points between the lines at the Golgonooza Letter Foundry in Asheulot, New Hampshire. Printed at the Wild Carrot Press in Hadley, Massachusetts, on a wove paper with a cream-white tint made at the Mohawk mills in Cohoes, New York. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Bound by Robert Burlen & Son in Hingham, Massachusetts, in full black aniline leather. All page edges are black. Endpapers are black. Housed in a black cloth covered slipcase with black interior.

A previous owner has changed the finish of the black aniline leather cover from the original dull matte-finish to a shinier finish. The shinier finish is well done and attractive.

There is a little very minor, very muted, dark speck-sized spotting on the black leather. The slipcase is a little rubbed, slightly soiled, and has slight signs of fraying at the slipcase extremities and at the edges of the cloth panels covering the slipcase. Some of the tissue guards over the silkscreens are a little creased. No other flaws or wear noted. A VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $650.00


Click For A Larger Image

































[4885] Hemingway, Ernest. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1990. Volume 3 in the Fiftieth Series of LEC books. Number 57 from a limited edition of 600 numbered and signed copies.

SIGNED on the limitations page by Alfred Eisenstaedt (1898 - 1995).

Illustrated with five photogravures by Alfred Eisenstaedt, made from his original 1952 negatives for photographs illustrating the publication of the complete novel in the September 1, 1952 issue of Life Magazine, which preceded the first book edition by eleven days. The plates for printing the gravures were made by Jon Goodman in Hadley, Massachusetts. The gravures were printed on Arches paper by Sara Krohn at Wingate Studio in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, and by Robert Townsend in Georgetown, Massachusetts.

Book design by Benjamin Shiff. Set in 14-point Romulus on a 20-point base and printed by Typostudio Schumacher-Gebler, Munich, Germany, on off-white mould-made paper from the mill of Cartiere Enrico Magnani in Pescia, Italy. Oblong folio (14-1/2 x 11 inches). LEC letter for this book is laid-in loose.

Bound by Jon Van Isakovics in West Springfield, Massachusetts, in quarter blue goatskin, with linen covered boards. Titling stamped on the spine with gold leaf. Housed in a black linen covered drop-spine box, which is lined with blue ultrasuede. Leather title label on box is stamped in gold.

The cloth on the box is slightly faded and slightly soiled. No other flaws or wear noted. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION box.
PRICE: $1000.00



Click For A Larger Image

























[4877] Kawabata, Yasunari. Translated by Edward Seidensticker. Illustrated by Tadaaki Kuwayama. SNOW COUNTRY. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1990. Number 57 of 375 numbered and signed limited edition copies. Translation and introduction by Edward George Seidensticker.

SIGNED on the colophon by both Edward George Seidensticker and the artist, Tadaaki Kuwayama. The book is illustrated with five original aquatints by the artist, which were printed at the Wingate Studio in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, on hand-made Richard de Bas paper imported from France.

Kevin Begos and Dan Carr at the Golgonooza Letter Foundry designed the book, specifying 13-point Bondoni 135, with 8 points of leading for the text. Printed at the Shagbark Press in Portland, Maine on rough-finish mould-made Italian paper from the Magnani mill in Pescia. The LEC letter for the book is laid-in loose.

Bound by John von Isakovics in Springfield, Massachusetts, in dark gray goatskin. The slipcase is covered in natural linen and lined in ultrasuede.

The leather spine is sunned. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $1000.00


Click For A Larger Image


Click For A Larger Image


Click For A Larger Image








[4875] Lawrence, Jacob (Illustrator). THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES CALLED GENESIS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1989. Number 57 from a numbered and signed limited edition of 400 copies,

SIGNED on the colophon by Jacob Lawrence, who illustrated the book with eight original silkscreens, The silkscreens were printed on fine Whatman paper by the Osiris Printing Studio in New York. From 17 to 21 screens were used for each illustration, for a total of 144 separate stencils, all of which were destroyed after the limited edition printing had been completed. There were 400 sets of silkscreens made for the books, and another 72 portfolio sets which were issued and sold separately.

Book design by Benjamin Shiff. The typeface for the text is the small-face 24-point Caslon, with 8-ponts of leading. Chapter titles are in 20-point Romulus. Verse numerals were drawn and made into type by Dan Carr at the Golgonooza Letter Foundry in Ashuelot, New Hampshire. He also designed the title page, choosing Romulus in 48 and 36 point sizes, and 72 point Perpetua Titling. The text was set into type at Golgonooza. Printed by Heritage Printers in Charlotte, NC on a heavy handmade paper from Cartiere Enrico Magnani of Pescia, Italy. The book measures 16 3/4 inches x 22 inches. The LEC letter for the book is laid-in loose.

Bound by Karl Folkes at the Spectrum Bindery in Florida, New York, and John Isakovics at Jovonis Bindery in West Springfield, Massachusetts. The book is bound in full midnight blue Japanese cotton. The single word "GENESIS" is stamped in gold on the front cover of the book. Housed in a black linen covered drop-spine box lined in black ultrasuede. A blue leather title label is inlaid on the box cover, on which the single word, "GENESIS" is stamped in gold.

The box is faded. No other flaws or wear noted to book or box. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION box.
PRICE: $6800.00


Click For A Larger Image


Click For A Larger Image


























[4852] O'Hara, Frank. POEMS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1988. Number 57 from a limited edition of 550 copies. Edited by Benjamin Shiff.

Illustrated with seventeen charcoal drawings, which were made directly on plastic film by the artist, Willem de Kooning. The charcoal drawings on film were transferred directly to lithographic plates at "American Atelier" by Benjamin Shiff, and printed at Trestle Editions, New York, on handmade ochre-tinted Kitakata paper from Japan. The prints were then hand-torn and applied with intaglio presses to sheets of Italian Magnani paper by Wingate Studio, Hinsdale, New Hampshire, and Renaissance Press, Ashuelot, New Hampshire.

Signed on the colophon with Willem de Kooning's authorized facsimile signature reproduced from the handsigned Bon à Tirer print proof.

The 17 illustrations were originally made as charcoal drawings on sheets of plastic film (called Copyrite), to illustrate Frank O'Hara's poem "Ode to Willem de Kooning" in the book, In Memory of My Feelings, a livre de peintre published in 1967 by the New York Museum of Modern Art. However, only three of de Kooning's seventeen drawings were actually used in that book. All seventeen drawings appear for the first time in this LEC edition.
Book design is by Benjamin Shiff. The text was set in English Monotype Bodoni at Golgonooza Letterfoundry, Ashuelot, New Hampshire, and printed at The Wild Carrot Letterpress, Hadley, Massachusetts, on Magnani paper from Pescia, Italy. The large and impressive book measures 22 inches tall by 17 3/4 inches wide. 76 pages. The LEC Letter for the book is not present.

Bound at Jovonis Bookbindery, Springfield, Massachusetts, in full black Nigerian Oasis goatskin. The front cover is stamped in 22 karat gold leaf with the names of the author and the artist. Housed in a drop-spine box covered with black Italian Canapetta Cotton and lined with grey ultrasuede.

The box is faded. One of the tissue guards has a corner crease. No other flaws or wear noted to book or box. A very beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION box.
PRICE: $3500.00


Click For A Larger Image


Click For A Larger Image


FOR MORE IMAGES
CLICK HERE




















[4855] Paz, Octavio. Illustrated by Robert Motherwell. THREE POEMS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Number 57 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 750 copies. Signed by Octavio Paz and Robert Motherwell on the limitations page.

Illustrated hors-texte with twenty-seven original lithographs by Robert Motherwell. The lithographs were pulled at Trestle Editions, New York, on handmade Japanese papers of various colors, and are laid-down on mould-made paper made by the Magnani mills in Pescia, Italy.

Book design by Ben Shiff. The typefaces used for the text are Bauer Bondoni Bold and Bauer Bondoni Italic. Set at Stamperia Voldonega. The text is printed in Spanish in red ink and in English in blue ink, on mould made paper from the Cartiere Enrico Magnani mills. The first poem was printed by Stamperia Valdonega, Verona, Italy. The second poem was printed at The Wild Carrot Press in Hadley, Massachusetts. And the third poem was printed at Heritage Printers in Charlotte, NC. LEC Letter is not present.

The book is bound in full natural linen, with an original lithograph by Motherwell laid-down on the front cover. Housed in a natural linen drop-spine box, which measures 23 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches. Titling is stamped in black on both the spine of the book and on the spine of the box.

The book has no flaws or wear. The box has one moderately strong corner bump, and is also very lightly bumped at another corner and at the bottom of the spine. Minimal fraying at corners. There is also a small red dot on the box edge adjacent to the previously mentioned bumped corner. No other flaws or wear noted. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION box.
PRICE: $3,300.00


Click for a Larger Image























[2849] Pound, Ezra. Illustrated by Francesco Clemente. CATHAY: POEMS AFTER LI PO. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1992. Number 2 from a signed limited edition of 300 copies.

Illustrated with seven original color woodcuts by Francesco Clemente. Signed by the artist in pencil on the limitations page. The woodblocks were cut by Michael Berdan and printed by Evans Editions, Inc. in New York.

Book designed by Dan Carr. Set in Monotype Lutetia by Julia Ferrari and Dan Carr at Golgonooza Letter Foundry, Ashuelot Village, New Hampshire. Printed on handmade Japanese Ogawashi paper by Arthur Larson at Horton Tank Graphics. Measures 12 1/4 inches x 8 1/4 inches.

Bound in pale aqua Japanese linen by Kim O'Donnell at Garthegaat Bindery. Blindstamped floral decoration on front board. Housed in a matching linen covered slipcase.

Spine of book & edges of slipcase around the opening are very faintly faded. No other flaws or wear noted. A very beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
Price USD $1400.00

  Click For Larger Image
Click for a Larger Image



















[3086] Rilke, Rainer Maria. Illustrated by Robert Kipniss. SELECTED POEMS OF RAINER MARIA RILKE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1981. Translated by C. F. Macintyre. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Number 1495 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies.

Illustrated with four full page and six half page lithographs by Robert Kipniss. The artist hand-signed the book on the colophon.

Quarter-bound in black buckram, with light blue-grey Fabriano paper covered boards. Gilt lettering on the spine. Light blue-grey paper covered slipcase with black cloth covered ends.

Book design by Kathy Homans. Printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler in Boston.

Previous owner's circular blind emboss on the first blank leaf after the front free endpaper. There is a 1/16 inch closed edge tear at the top of page 58. The slipcase is sunned and very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
Price USD$65.00


Click For A Larger Image


















[4867] Rimbaud, Arthur. Illustrated by Robert Mapplethorpe. Translated by Paul Schmidt. A SEASON IN HELL. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1986. Number 57 from a limited edition of 1000 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated with eight photogravures from original photographs by Mapplethorpe. Quarto. Fully bound in red Nigerian goatskin. Black cloth slipcase lined in gray ultrasuede. SIGNED by both Mapplethorpe and Schmidt on the limitations page.

There is a little fraying along the edges of the black cloth panels covering the slipcase, and there is a 2 inch long split in the cloth on one side of the slipcase. The slipcase is solid & serviceable, and is still presentable.

The red leather covering the book has a couple of very tiny, inconspicuous rubs. And there's a little darkening of the leather, primarily of the red leather spine.

No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $750.00


Click for a Larger Image



























[4868] Sassoon, Siegfried. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1981. Number 1485 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies. Introduction by David Daiches.

Illustrated by Paul Hogarth with eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen monochrome vignettes in the text. The color plates were printed by the Thomas Todd Company of Boston, Massachusetts. SIGNED by the illustrator on the limitations page.

Large octavo. 224 pages. Book design by Dennis Grastorf. Set in 12-point Linotype leaded 2 points, and printed at The Anthoensen Press in Portland, Maine, on soft-white wove stock from the Monadnock mill in Bennington, New Hampshire.

Bound by A. Horowitz & Sons in Fairfield, New Jersey, in light brown cloth with black title lettering on the spine. A drawing of a bugle by Deborah Evetts is stamped in black on both the front and back covers. Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with cloth ends. Gilt title lettering on the slipcase spine. Monthly Limited Editions Club letter is laid-in loose.

Slipcase is very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A handsome FINE CONDITION book in a very slightly rubbed slipcase.
PRICE: $65.00

This is the sequel to the author's earlier book, Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man, which was also published as a Limited Editions Club title. The earlier book is a classic humorous biographical account of British life prior to World War I. This, the later book, is a fictionalized account of the author's own life and experiences during World War I, and shortly thereafter.

Click For Larger Image


















[4474] SENGHOR, LEOPOLD. Illustrated by Lois Mailou Jones. POEMS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1996. The first volume in the Fifty-seventh Series of LEC Books. Number 89 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 300 copies. Contains four of the author's poems in the original French and in English translation, including "New York", "Prayer to Masks", "Prayer for Peace", and "Black Woman".

Illustrated by Lois Mailou Jones with five specially commissioned paintings, reproduced as silkscreens by the Heinrici Studio in New York on paper specially made at Cartiere Enrico Magnani in Pescia, Italy.

SIGNED on the limitations page by both the author, Leopold Senghor, and the artist, Lois Mailou Jones.

The book was designed by Dan Carr, of the Golgonooza Letter Foundry in Ashuelot, New Hampshire. He handset the text in 16-point English Monotype Bodoni with 10-point spacing between the lines. The book was printed by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress on a textured Arches paper from Epinal, France.

Beautifully hand-bound by Carol Joyce at the Academy Bindery in Stockton, New Jersey, in purple linen with lettering hand-stamped in gold on the front cover. Housed in a black linen covered drop-spine box, which is lettered in gold on the spine and lined with black ultrasuede. Atlas Folio, 25 inches x 24 inches. Monthly Limited Editions Club letter is laid-in loose.

No flaws or wear noted. A very beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a FINE CONDITION box.
PRICE: $2000.00


Click For Larger Image


















[4869] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE GENTLEMAN FROM CRACOW & THE MIRROR. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1979. Number 1485 from a numbered and signed limited edition of 2000 copies. Introduction by Harry T. Moore. SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator, Raphael Soyer.

Illustrated with eleven water colors by Soyer. In addition, there are 23 studies by the artist which are bound into the back of the volume. Princeton Polychrome Press photographically reproduced and offset-printed Soyer's work.

Quarto. Paper size is 7 1/2 inches x 10 1/4 inches. There are 124 pages. Typographic design by Bruce Campbell. Printed in 16-point Centaur with two points of leading on a natural tone wove rag made by the Curtis Paper Company in Newark, Delaware. Printed by the Hampshire Typothetae in Northampton, Massachusetts.

Bound by the Tapley-Rutter Company of Moonachie, New Jersey. Quarter bound in natural finish gray buckram cloth, with gray-green marbled paper (called Elephant Hide) covering the boards. Dark gray topstain. Gray-green paper-covered slipcase. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in.

The slipcase has a pinhead sized dark spot on one side and is very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $175.00


Click For Larger Image

















[4870] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Illustrated by Larry Rivers. THE MAGICIAN OF LUBLIN. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. Volume 5 from the Forty-seventh Series of LEC books. Number 1485 from a limited edition of 1500 copies.

Illustrated with three beautiful color lithographs by Larry Rivers, one of which folds out. The images were drawn on metal plates, with a separate plate for each color. Thirteen to seventeen separate plates were used to print each image. The lithographs were printed by Frank Martinez at the Water Street Press in Brooklyn on paper made by Cartiere Enrico Magnani of Pescia, Italy. SIGNED in blue ink by Isaac B. Singer and in pencil by the artist, Larry Rivers.

Set in 16-point Van Dijck with 4-points of leading by Mackenzie-Harris of San Francisco. Printed at The Anthoensen Press of Portland, Maine on white wove paper made at the Mohawk mill in Cohoes, New York. Folio, 12 1/8 inches X 9 1/4 inches. 220 pages. LEC Monthly Letter and Errata slip are laid-in loose.

Quarter-bound at the Gray Parrot, Easthampton, Massachusetts, in Nigerian goatskin with boards covered in imported Irish linen. Housed in a gray-beige paper covered slipcase.

Slipcase is very slightly rubbed and very slightly soiled. Leather spine is a little sunned. Slightly bumped top page corners, PIC1, PIC2, with minor compression wrinkling of the outer 1 1/2 inches of the page corners. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $150.00


Click For Larger Image


















[4876] Whitman, Walt. SONG OF THE OPEN ROAD. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1989. Volume 4 from the Sixtieth Series of LEC books. Number 57 from a numbered and signed limited edition of 550 copies.

SIGNED on the colophon by Aaron Suskind, who illustrated the book with photogravures. Plates for printing the photogravures were produced by Paul Taylor in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, and impressed by Clarie Nelson on Mould-made Richard de Bas paper from France.

Kevin Begos Jr. and Dan Carr designed the book. The typeface for the text is 18 point Monotype Scotch Roman with 12 points of space between the lines. Printed by the Heritage Printers in Charlotte, North Carolina on a textured off-white antique stock mould-made at the mill of Cartiere Enrico Magnini in Pescia, Italy. The book measures 17 3/8 inches tall by 14 3/4 inches wide. 26 leaves including 6 plates with tissue-guards. The LEC letter for the book is laid-in loose.

Bound at Campbell-Logan in Minneapolis, Minnesota with black goatskin spine and fore-edges, and dark green linen covered boards. Housed in a black linen covered slipcase.

The dark green cloth cover of the book shows a few very minor rub marks, visible only when the light is at a certain angle. The leather spine is a little sunned. And the slipcase is slightly faded. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $800.00

© Bill R Majure, Bookseller, 2005