Click to Email Me
Limited Editions Club
Click For Home Page

Our Limited Editions Club Books From Years Before 1980 Are Listed Below. Please Scroll Down On This Page To View And Purchase Them.

Click Here For Our Limited Editions Club Books From 1980 And Later Years.

A spreadsheet list of new arrivals can be accessed at this link: NEW ARRIVALS. Inquiries & quote requests are welcome.

Shop with our SSL Secure Shopping Cart. Payment options at Checkout are CREDIT CARD, CHECK or MONEY ORDER, or PAYPAL. Your payment information is secure, and will not be shared. We accept MASTERCARD, VISA, AMERICAN EXPRESS, & DISCOVER CARD through our own merchant account.

OR email inquiries & orders to bmajure@majure.net. Or telephone 601-862-2757.

Institutional Billing is Available: - Upon request, we will ship to Libraries, Universities, Museums, & other Institutions with our enclosed invoice for later payment by check.

Shipping: We normally ship to U. S. A. delivery addresses by insured Media Mail or Priority Mail, at your option. Shipments to addresses outside of the U. S. A. are normally sent by "Priority Mail International" service. Please click here more information on our shipping rates.

Satisfaction is guaranteed. Any item we sell may be returned for any reason within 14 days after receipt for a full refund, when returned in the condition in which received. - Please email me with any questions.

 












[5404] Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE . Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974. The second book in the Forty-second series of Limited Editons Club books. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited editon of 2000 copies. Introduction by Shirley Ann Grau.

Illustrated with seven full page etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The etchings were reproduced for the book by the gravure process by The Photogravure & Color Company of Moonachie, New Jersey.

Designed by Abe Lerner, who chose 14 point Monotype Bell with two points of leading for the text. Printed at the A. Colish Press on a cream rag stock from the Curtis paper mill.

Bound by the Tapley-Rutter bindery in Moonachie, NJ with a black glazed goatskin spine and gray striped cloth covered boards. The leather is stamped in gold with decoration and titling. Gray endpapers. Housed in a gray paper covered slipcase with black ends and a paper title label on the slipcase spine.

The slipcase is rubbed and somewhat worn, but remains solid, serviceable, and presentable. No other flaws or wear noted. FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD MINUS CONDITION slipcase.

PRICE: $35.00














[4707] James, Henry. THE AMBASSADORS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Number 1292 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies.

Printed by Irvin Silvers at the Garamond Press in Baltimore, Maryland on a smooth-finish cream-toned laid paper produced by the Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware. The typographic plan was designed by Richard Ellis, who chose 12-point Fairfield type for the text and Perpetua for the title page and initial letters. Chapter headings & parts designations are decorated with fleurons and cartouches drawn by Richard Ellis, which are printed in sanguine.

Illustrated with sixteen tipped colorplates from watercolors by Leslie Saalburg. SIGNED by the artist on the limitations page. The sixteen illustrations were tipped onto captioned mounting sheets of textured beige-gray heavy paper.

The book is quarter-bound in white linen buckram, which is separated with gold ruling from the crimson linen buckram covered boards. Oval cloth title labels are inlaid on the front cover and on the spine, and stamped in crimson and gold leaf. Endpapers are beige-gray in color. There are 384 numbered pages, plus preliminaries, plates and colophon. Monthly Limited Editions Club Letter is laid-in loose.

The somewhat worn glassine jacket is present. Slipcase is slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a slightly rubbed slipcase.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image




[0068] James, Henry. Illustrated by Gustave Nebel. DAISY MILLER. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1969. Number 1292 from a signed and numbered limited ediiton of 1500 copies. The 11th in the 37th series of books published by The Limited Editions Club. Introduction by John Holloway.

Illustrated with ten watercolors by Gustave Nebel. The illustrations were reproduced by W. S. Cowell, Ltd. in Ipswich.

Book design by Will Carter, who also drew the chapter numerals. Set in 11 point Joanna type with one point of leading. Printed in England at the University Press in Cambridge. Page size is 4 3/4 x 7 inches. 128 pages. Printed on a white antique paper made by the Hale Paper Company of London.

Bound by the Russell-Rutter Company in New York, in full red morocco imported from Scotland. Marbled endpapers. All page edges are gilded.

Slipcase is very slightly worn, barely noticeable. The book shows no defects, flaws or wear. A FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.

PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[] Mann, Thomas. DEATH IN VENICE. Del Mar, CA: Limited Editions Club, 1972. The tenth in the Thirty-ninth Series of LEC books. Number 1292 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. In the Kenneth Burke translation and with an introduction by Erich Heller. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Felix Hoffmann illustrated the book with wood engravings, including a three-color frontispiece and fifteen black-and-white in-text engravings. The artist SIGNED the book on the limitations page.

The format was designed by Max Caflisch, who chose Monotype Bell type in the twelve-point size, with two points of leading, for the text. Page size is 7 3/8 x 10 5/8 inches, and there are 112 pages. Weight 2 lbs 5 ounces. The type and the black-and-white engravings were printed at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. The color frontispiece was printed at the Buchdruckerei Aargauer Tagblatt in Aarau, Switzerland. The pages are French-fold. The book was printed on a soft white paper imported from Japan.

The boards are covered with French marbled paper. The spine is covered with scarlet morocco leather, which is stamped in gold with titling and decoration. Housed in a red paper covered slipcase with marbled edging around the opening.

The book has a single flaw. A speck sized piece of the top fore-edge corner of the red free endpaper (flyleaf) in the back of the book is missing. Very minor. No other flaws or wear to the book. The somewhat worn glassine jacket is present. The Slipcase is slightly rubbed, very slightly faded, and the slipcase spine is a little spotted.

A NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a slightly worn slipcase.

PRICE: $70.00











[ Swift, Jonathon. THE TRAVELS OF LEMUEL GULLIVER. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1929. Introduction by Shane Leslie. Edited by Harold Williams.

Number 16 from a signed and numbered limited editon of 1500 copies.

Illustrated with ink and wash illustrations by Alexander King.

Designed by George Macy. Printed by Norman T. A. Munder in Baltimore. Set in monotype Italian Oldstyle and printed on Worthy Gracian paper. 308 pages. 7 1/2 inches by 11 inches tall. No LEC letter.

Bound by George McKibbin & Son in New York, with a pigskin covered spine. A very fine natural linen was used to cover the boards. Titling is blindstamped on the pigskin spine.

Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with titling printed in dark brown on the slipcase spine.

The pigskin spine is darkened. Pages are slightly and evenly agetoned.

The slipcase is lightly rubbed, slightly soiled, and a little darkened & faded. The top edge of the slipcase spine is worn and lightly bumped - and there's a little scattered edge-wear on the other edges.

No other defects, flaws or wear noted.This is a very handsome copy in VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION, housed in a somewhat worn, but still very serviceable and attractive slipcase.

PRICE: $275.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[] Wharton, Edith. THE AGE OF INNOCENCE. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973. The fourth book in the Forty-first Series of LEC books. Number 1292 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies. Introduction by R. W. B. Lewis.

Illustrated with color drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith. Signed by the artist on the colophon. The artist's color drawings were reproduced by Rainbows Limited of Hazardville, Connecticut, and Holyoke Lithograph Company of Springfield, Massachusetts.

Book designed by Philip Grushkin. Printed at the Press of the Archer in Mount Vernon, New York, with the text in 12-point Monotype Bell on a 15-point body, on rag stock from the Curtis mill in Newark, Delaware.

Bound by the Tapley Rutter Company in Moonachie, New Jersey, with the spine covered in red-brown buckram, and boards covered in cotton cloth woven in a pattern of delicately colored flowers and leaves on a white background. Gold lettering is stamped on the spine and also on the overlap onto the back and front boards. Housed in a red-orange paper covered slipcase, which is lined with a thin velvet fabric. LEC letter is laid-in loose. Weight 3 lbs 13 ounces.

Flawless Fine Condition book. Slipcase is lightly rubbed and has slight bubbling at the pasted edges. There is also a some light spotting on the slipcase spine. Somewhat worn glassine jacket is present. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $55.00

© Bill R Majure, Bookseller, 2007, 2008, 2009