Click to Email Me
Limited Editions Club
Click For Signed Franklin Library Leather Books Click For Home Page

Our Limited Editions Club Books From Years Before 1980 Are Listed Below. Please Scroll Down On This Page To View And Purchase Them.

Click Here For Our Limited Editions Club Books From 1980 And Later Years.

Shop with our SSL Secure Shopping Cart. Payment options at Checkout are CREDIT CARD, CHECK or MONEY ORDER, or PAYPAL. Your payment information is secure, and will not be shared. We accept MASTERCARD, VISA, AMERICAN EXPRESS, & DISCOVER CARD through our own merchant account.

OR email inquiries & orders to bmajure@majure.net. Or telephone 601-862-2757.

Institutional Billing is Available: - Upon request, we will ship to Libraries, Universities, Museums, & other Institutions with our enclosed invoice for later payment by check.

Shipping: We normally ship to U. S. A. delivery addresses by insured Media Mail or Priority Mail, at your option. Shipments to addresses outside of the U. S. A. are normally sent by "Priority Mail International" service. Please click here more information on our shipping rates.

Satisfaction is guaranteed. Any item we sell may be returned for any reason within 14 days after receipt for a full refund, when returned in the condition in which received. - Please email me with any questions.

 












[5404] Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE . Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974. The second book in the Forty-second series of Limited Editons Club books. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited editon of 2000 copies. Introduction by Shirley Ann Grau.

Illustrated with seven full page etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The etchings were reproduced for the book by the gravure process by The Photogravure & Color Company of Moonachie, New Jersey.

Designed by Abe Lerner, who chose 14 point Monotype Bell with two points of leading for the text. Printed at the A. Colish Press on a cream rag stock from the Curtis paper mill.

Bound by the Tapley-Rutter bindery in Moonachie, NJ with a black glazed goatskin spine and gray striped cloth covered boards. The leather is stamped in gold with decoration and titling. Gray endpapers. Housed in a gray paper covered slipcase with black ends and a paper title label on the slipcase spine.

The slipcase is rubbed and somewhat worn, but remains solid, serviceable, and presentable. No other flaws or wear noted. FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD MINUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image












[5057] Dumas, Alexandre. CAMILLE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Number 1063 from a limited edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies. Translation and introduction by Edmund Gosse.

Illustrated with twelve water colors by Marie Laurencin [French Painter, 1885-1956]. SIGNED in pencil on the colophon page by the artist.

Printed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press in London. 11 inches x 8 3/4 inches. 214 pages, plus preliminaries, plates and colophon. All plates and pages are present.

Bound in a coated natural linen cloth, with cover illustration and spine lettering stamped in gold. Tops of page edges are gilded. Housed in a beige paper covered slipcase with a paper title label on the slipcase spine.

The extreme tip of the bottom corner of the front board is slightly nudged. The cloth spine is a little darkened. The slipcase is darkened, lightly soiled, and has a bit of wear at the opening. There is a light compression bump at the top right corner of the slipcase spine. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A very beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $400.00













[5402] DU MAURIER, GEORGE. PETER IBBETSON. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Copy number 47 from a limited edition of 1600 copies.The twelfth in the Thirty-first Series of LEC books. Introduction by Daphne du Maurier. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in loose. Issued unsigned.

Illustrated with the complete set of eighty-five drawings made by the author for the original publication of his novel, which appear for the first time in this edition. The reproductions were made for this edition by the Meriden Gravure Company in Meriden, Connecticut, from the original drawings in the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library .

The book was designed by George Salter, and printed at The Sign of the Stone Book in Hartford, Connecticut, with twelve-point size Monotype Scotch Roman, leaded seven points, for the text - and with Bulmer Italic headings. Page size is 8 1/2 x 11 inches and there are 368 pages. The pages are a rough antique rag stock made for this edition by the Curtis Paper Company.

The spine is bound in black leather, which is stamped with title lettering and decorative bands in genuine gold leaf. The decorative paper used for covering the boards and also for the endleaves is a linear block-print design in sepia wash over an ochre background designed by George Salter. Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase. with a paper title label on slipcase spine.

Slipcase is rubbed, faded, & darkened and has some wrinkling of the paper covering on one side. No other flaws or wear noted. FINE CONDITION book in a worn but solid and presentable slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image




[4821] Jackson, Helen Hunt. RAMONA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Introduction by J Frank Dobie. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited ediiton of 1500 copies. Illustrated with numerous full-page and partial page color illustrations from drawings by Everett Gee Jackson. Signed by the Artist on the Limitations page. Printed in Los Angeles at the Plantin Press. Fully bound in a southwestern design heavy cloth in clay colors. A decorated paper title label is affixed to the spine.

The brown paper covered slipcase is a little rubbed and very lightly bumped at the bottom of the slipcase spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A FINE CONDITION book in a lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image












[4707] James, Henry. THE AMBASSADORS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Printed by Irvin Silvers at the Garamond Press in Baltimore, Maryland on a smooth-finish cream-toned laid paper produced by the Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware. The typographic plan was designed by Richard Ellis, who chose 12-point Fairfield type for the text and Perpetua for the title page and initial letters. Chapter headings & parts designations are decorated with fleurons and cartouches drawn by Richard Ellis, which are printed in sanguine.

Illustrated with sixteen tipped colorplates from watercolors by Leslie Saalburg. Signed by the artist on the limitations page. The sixteen illustrations were tipped onto captioned mounting sheets of textured beige-gray heavy paper.

The book is quarter-bound in white linen buckram, which is separated with gold ruling from the crimson linen buckram covered boards. Oval cloth title labels are inlaid on the front cover and on the spine, and stamped in crimson and gold leaf. Endpapers are beige-gray in color. There are 384 numbered pages, plus preliminaries, plates and colophon. Monthly Limited Editions Club Letter is laid-in loose.

The white spine of the book is darkened. The slipcase is very slightly rubbed and lightly soiled. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $40.00





















[5400] O'Neill, Eugene. AH WILDERNESS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1972. Copy number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Introduction by Walter Kerr.

SIGNED by the artist, Shannon Stirnweis, who illustrated the book with four double page and four single page paintings, reproduced by Rainbows Inc of Hazardville, Connecticut and Holyoke Lithograph Company of Holyoke, Massachusetts.

Additional decoration in red & blue was drawn by Sylvie Roizen.

186 pages. Book design by Adrian Wilson, who chose 16-point Kennerly with 2-points of leading for the text. Printed at Mackenzie & Harris in San Francisco on cream-white wove stock.

Bound by Tapley-Rutter bindery in Moonachie, New Jersey with a red linen covered spine, and lightly marbled & illustrated paper-covered boards. Red topstain. Housed in a matching paper covered slipcase with red cloth covered ends. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

The book has no flaws or wear. The slipcase is slightly rubbed and slightly soiled, primarily on the red cloth ends. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.

[Ah, Wilderness! is a comedy by American playwright Eugene O'Neill that premiered on Broadway at the Guild Theatre on October 2, 1933, where it ran for 238 performances. Revived as the 1959 Broadway musical, Take Me Along, which played for 448 performances, and for which Jackie Gleason won the 1960 Tony Award for Best Actor In a Musical. Revived again on Broadway 3 more times as a musical. Made into films twice, in 1935 - and again in 1948 as a musical with Mickey Rooney.]

PRICE: $45.00

Click For A Larger Image




















[4936] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. HAMLET. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by Edy Legrand.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly bumped and worn. The edges of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Top page edge gilt has a small two pinhead sized spot. A little browning of the cloth at the ends of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. VERY GOOD CONDITION.
PRICE: $35.00





[5399] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. THE POEMS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. The sixth book in the Forty-second Series of LEC books. Number 185 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies. From the LEC's similarly bound British Poets series. Selected, edited and introduction by John D. Rosenberg.

Signed by the artist, Reynolds Stone. Illustrated by the artist throughout with twenty-five partial-page wood engravings in the text.

Book design by John Dreyfus. Printed at the University Printing House in Cambridge, England. Twelve-point mono-type Perpetua was used for the text. Page size is 6 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. 308 pages. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in loose. Printed on a cream white wove paper made in England.

Quarter-bound in maroon goatskin with terra-cotta linen covered boards at the Tapley-Rutter bindery in Moonachie, New Jersey. A black oval portrait of Tennyson is embossed on the front cover. Titling is stamped on the leather spine in gold on a black field bordered with a Greek key pattern. Housed in a black paper covered slipcase with gold paper title label on the spine.

The book's leather spine is slightly sun faded. There is slight rubbing of the front cloth cover. Slipcase is a little rubbed, a little soiled, and a little sun faded. No other flaws or wear noted. VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $50.00

© Bill R Majure, Bookseller, 2007, 2008, 2009