CLICK FOR OUR LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR FRANKLIN LIBRARY LEATHER BOOKS
CLICK FOR OUR ART, ETC
CLICK FOR OUR OTHER FINE BOOKS
Home Page

Our Limited Editions Club Books From Years Before 1980 Are Listed Below. Please Scroll Down On This Page To View And Purchase Them.

Click Here For Our Limited Editions Club Books From 1980 And Later Years.

Shop with our SSL Secure Shopping Cart. Payment options at Checkout are CREDIT CARD, CHECK or MONEY ORDER, or PAYPAL. Your payment information is secure, and will not be shared. We accept MASTERCARD, VISA, AMERICAN EXPRESS, & DISCOVER CARD through our own merchant account.

OR email inquiries & orders to bmajure@majure.net. Or telephone 828-296-7539.

Institutional Billing is Available: - Upon request, we will ship to Libraries, Universities, Museums, & other Institutions with our enclosed invoice for later payment by check.

Shipping: We normally ship to U. S. A. delivery addresses by insured Media Mail or Priority Mail, at your option. Shipments to addresses outside of the U. S. A. are normally sent by "Priority Mail International" service. Please click here more information on our shipping rates.

Satisfaction is guaranteed. Any item we sell may be returned for any reason within 14 days after receipt for a full refund, when returned in the condition in which received. - Please email me with any questions.

 



Click For A Larger Image











[4814] Aristophanes. THE BIRDS. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Translation from the Greek and introduction by Dudley Fitts.

SIGNED by the artist, Marian Parry, who illustrated the book with beautiful pen-and-ink drawings printed in four colors - blue, black, ochre and red - including three full page plates, three half-page illustrations, and numerous others in page margins and throughout the text, plus other decoration by the artist.

The format was designed by Bert Clarke. The book measures 8 x 11 1/4 inches. There are 52 numbered pages plus preliminaries, plates and colophon. Pages are french-fold. Composition and printing by Clarke & Way at The Thistle Press.

Quarter-bound with a flat spine in polished black leather, with titling and decoration stamped in gold on the leather spine. Boards are covered with a fine cream-toned paper printed with a blue and ochre decorative pattern. Housed in a chemise covered with light blue decorated paper sides; with the chemise spine covered in fine cream-toned paper lettered and decorated in blue and ochre. The whole is contained in a light blue paper covered slipcase with a paper title label on the slipcase spine.

Slipcase is slightly soiled, very slightly rubbed, and a little faded. The spine of the chemise is a little darkened. No other flaws or wear noted. This is a very beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS slipcase & chemise.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image





















[4645] Arnold, Sir Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1976. The eighth in the Forty-third Series of LEC books. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies. Introduction by Melford E. Spiro. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

The artist, Ayres Houghtelling, illustrated the volume with eight full-page watercolors, eight two-color line drawings for the divisional title pages, and eight partial-page black-and-white line illustrations. The watercolors were reproduced by Rainbows, Inc., of Hazardville, Connecticut, and printed by the Holyoke Lithograph Company of Springfield, Massachusetts on an eggshell-finish white wove paper.

The book is SIGNED by Ayres Houghtelling on the limitations page.

Frank Lieberman designed the book and specified 18-point Bembo with two points of leading for the text. The titles on introductory pages, and the large opening initials of each division, are in various sizes of Michelangelo type and its bold version, Sistina. Mr. Lieberman also drew several special ornaments of traditional Indian motifs, four of them for embellishing the running heads, which are placed in the wide outer margins. Page size is 9 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, and there are 220 pages. The pages were composed at the Press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York, and printed, along with the in-text line illustrations, by The Connecticut Printers of Bloomfield. Printed on an eggshell-finish white wove paper made specially for this edition at the Mohawk mill in Cohoes, New York.

The book was bound by the Tapley-Rutter Company of Moonachie, New Jersey, in a cotton fabric printed with an Indian pattern. The titling was stamped in gold leaf on a spine label of dark-green leather. Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with paper title label on slipcase spine.

Slipcase is very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image



















[5036] Austen, Jane. EMMA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. The ninth in the Thirty-second Series of LEC books. Number 852 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator, Fritz Kredel. Introduction by Stella Gibbons. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in loose.

Illustrated by Fritz Kredel with thirty-two full-page line-and-tone drawings in five colors. Fritz Kredel also created twelve miniature vignettes in line for chapter openings, as well as portraits for the title and colophon pages. The color-plates were printed by sheet-fed gravure by the Photogravure & Color Company, New York. A special tan paper was made for the illustrations by the Strathmore Paper Company of Woronoco, Massachusetts.

The book was designed by P. J. Conkwright of the Princeton University Press, who chose eleven-point Monotype Bell for the text, and other sizes of the same typeface for the running heads and chapter openings, for which he drew a cartouche. Page size is 6 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, and there are 512 pages. The text was composed and printed at the Thistle Press of Clarke & Way, New York. The paper for the text is white laid, made by the Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware.

Bound in full linen buckram with a cameo portrait embossed on the front cover. Titling is stamped in gold leaf on a leather spine label. Housed in a paper covered slipcase with a paper title label on the slipcase spine.

Slipcase is slightly darkened, slightly faded, and very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $100.00


Click For A Larger Image














[4727] Austen, Jane. NORTHANGER ABBEY. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. The second in the Thirty-ninth Series of LEC books. Introduction by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Signed by the artist, Clarke Hutton, who made twelve full-page paintings and twenty-two monochrome drawings to illustrate the book.

Richard Ellis designed the book, and chose 12-point Monotype Bell, with two points of leading, for the text; and 30-point Fontanesi for the display type. Composition was by Westcott & Thomson in Philadelphia, and the book was printed by The Garramond Press in Baltimore on a soft white eggshell-finished paper made by the Mohawk Paper Company in Cohoes, New York. Page size is 7 1/2 inches x 10 3/4 inches. There are 252 pages.

Bound in a varicolored narrow-striped satin-finish fabric, with a leather spine label stamped in gold. Tops of page edges are stained yellow. Housed in a handsome muted speckle-finish paper covered slipcase.

The spine of the book is slightly faded & darkened. The slipcase is very slightly rubbed and soiled. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a very slightly rubbed & soiled slipcase.
PRICE: $55.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4725] Bradbury, Ray. THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Third volume in the Forty-second Series of LEC books. Introduction by Martin Gardner. Number 1274 of 2000 numbered and SIGNED limited edition copies.

SIGNED in red ink by Ray Bradbury and in blue ink by the illustrator, Joseph Mugnaini. Illustrated with eleven color lithographs (a two page spread, and ten full-page illustrations), plus a dozen black & white illustrations in the text. The lithographs were drawn directly on the metal by the artist in Los Angeles, and the prints were pulled from the plates at the studio of Burr Miller in New York.

Book designed by Ernst Reichl, who chose 14 point Electra with four points of leading for the text. Display headings are in 11 and 14 point Helvetica capitals, and chapter titles are in 24 point Columbia upper-and-lower-case. Ernst Reichl also drew the sky decoration that appears above each chapter opening, and the star-field design for the cover, endleaves and slipcase.

The page size is 7 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches. There are 356 pages. The text was printed by The Connecticut Printers in Bloomfield, CT. Text and illustrations were printed on a soft-white antique-finish paper made for the book at the Mohawk mill in Cohoes, New York.

Bound in black buckram cloth, silk-screened in silver with a star-field pattern at the Rand Studio in New York. Housed in a matching paper covered slipcase.

The paper title label on the slipcase is rubbed and worn along the edges. The slipcase is otherwise only very slightly rubbed and very slightly faded. The book's cloth cover is a little darkened. A NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $300.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4636] Cabell, James Branch. JURGEN, A COMEDY OF JUSTICE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1976. The twelfth in the Forty-third Series of LEC books. Number 1284 of 2000 numbered and signed limited edition copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Virgil Burnett illustrated the book with several black-and-white drawings scattered throughout the text. Plus eight partial page drawings, which were hand-colored at the Walter Fischer Studio in New York City.

Ted Gensamer designed the book, and chose 13-point with 3 points of leading for the text, 30-point Bembo for the chapter titles, and 36 point Bembo for the chapter initials. Printed by The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, on a soft white eggshell finish wove paper made at the Mohawk Paper Company, Cohoes, New York. Page size is 7 x 11 inches, and there are 290 pages.

Bound in buckram by the Tapley-Rutter Company of Moonachie, New Jersey, and stamped in gold on the front cover and spine.

Slipcase is lightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a lightly rubbed slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image
[4082] DU MAURIER, GEORGE. PETER IBBETSON. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Copy number 47 from a limited edition of 1600 copies. Illustrated by the author. LEC monthly letter is laid-in loose. 344 pages. Black leather spine stamped in gold leaf with title lettering and decorative bands. The patterned paper covering the boards, and also used for the endpapers, is a design by George Salter, made to match the decorative gilt bands on the leather spine. It is a linear block-print in sepia wash over an ochre background. The book is in flawless, FINE CONDITION. Slipcase is a little sunfaded and just a little rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00

Click For A Larger Image

















[4586] Goldsmith, Oliver. SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. The eighth in the Thirty-second Series of LEC books. Number 1284 from a SIGNED and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

SIGNED by the artist, T. M. Cleland, who drew the illustrations for the book. Mr. Cleland also planned the typography, choosing fourteen-point Monotype Bell type for the text. The printing of both text and illustrations was performed at the Thistle Press of Clarke & Way in New York.

Page size is 8 x 11 inches and there are 140 pages. The paper is Ragston Laid, specially made for this edition by the Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware.

Bound in full buckram over beveled boards, embossed on the side with a typographic design by the illustrator. The title is stamped in gold on a leather spine label.

Slipcase is lightly rubbed and lightly soiled. No other flaws or wear to book or slipcase. - A beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4913] Ibsen, Henrik. THREE PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN: THE ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE, THE WILD DUCK, HEDDA GABLER. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Introduction by John Gassner. Edited by William Archer.

Illustrated by the Norwegian artist, Fredrik Matheson, with nine full page, full color wood-engravings and twenty-seven partial page monochrome wood engravings. The engravings were printed from the artist's blocks at Kirstes Boktrykkeri.

Arnstein and Agnar Kirste of Kirstes Boktrykkeri, Oslo, Norway, designed, printed, and bound the book. Printed in 12-point Garamond on a soft creamy tint paper made in Norway. LEC Letter is laid-in loose.

The spine and board corners are bound in tan polished sheepskin with stamped gold titling on the leather spine on red and green stamped fields. Boards are covered with a reddish-brown patterned paper designed by the artist. Gray endpapers. Green topstain. Housed in a green paper covered slipcase, which has the same pattern as the paper covering the boards, but in a different color.

Slipcase has two very neatly repaired edge splits. Slipcase is also slightly faded. And there is very slight wear of the ends of the slipcase spine. There is very faint rubbing at the ends of the book's leather spine. No other flaws or wear noted to the book or slipcase. A NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a handsome, neatly repaired slipcase.
PRICE: $175.00


Click For A Larger Image









[4821] Jackson, Helen Hunt. RAMONA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Introduction by J Frank Dobie. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited ediiton of 1500 copies. Illustrated with numerous full-page and partial page color illustrations from drawings by Everett Gee Jackson. Signed by the Artist on the Limitations page. Printed in Los Angeles at the Plantin Press. Fully bound in a southwestern design heavy cloth in clay colors. A decorated paper title label is affixed to the spine.

The brown paper covered slipcase is a little rubbed and very lightly bumped at the bottom of the slipcase spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A FINE CONDITION book in a lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image













[4707] James, Henry. THE AMBASSADORS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Printed by Irvin Silvers at the Garamond Press in Baltimore, Maryland on a smooth-finish cream-toned laid paper produced by the Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware. The typographic plan was designed by Richard Ellis, who chose 12-point Fairfield type for the text and Perpetua for the title page and initial letters. Chapter headings & parts designations are decorated with fleurons and cartouches drawn by Richard Ellis, which are printed in sanguine.

Illustrated with sixteen tipped colorplates from watercolors by Leslie Saalburg. Signed by the artist on the limitations page. The sixteen illustrations were tipped onto captioned mounting sheets of textured beige-gray heavy paper.

The book is quarter-bound in white linen buckram, which is separated with gold ruling from the crimson linen buckram covered boards. Oval cloth title labels are inlaid on the front cover and on the spine, and stamped in crimson and gold leaf. Endpapers are beige-gray in color. There are 384 numbered pages, plus preliminaries, plates and colophon. Monthly Limited Editions Club Letter is laid-in loose.

The white spine of the book is a little darkened. The slipcase is very slightly rubbed and lightly soiled. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image


For An Even Larger Image Click Here









[4991] Kipling, Rudyard. KIM. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. The tenth book in the thirtieth series of fine Limited Editions Club books. Number 548 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies.

SIGNED by the London artist, Robin Jacques, who illustrated the book with sixteen full-page drawings, handcolored in New York by Frank Hudec in the Walter Fischer Studios. In addition there are numerous smaller in-text illustrations, colored chapter initials, and other decoration by the artist.

Designed by Scottish book designer & typographer, Ruari McLean. Printed with 11-point Janson for the text. 332 pages. 10 1/4 inches tall by 7 1/2 inches wide. Printed at The Marbridge Press in New York on a vellum-finish rag stock made by the Curtis Paper Company.

Bound by Frank Fortney of the Russell-Rutter bindery in quarter polished brown leather. Boards are covered in olive-tan buckram and decorated in pure gold leaf with the artist's design of an Indian squared spiral. The leather spine is lettered in gold and decorated with six circular gold fleurons. Tops of page edges are stained olive-gray.

The slipcase shows faint rubbing and faint soiling. There is a tiny gap/break in the gold spiral stamped on the front cover, at the center of the third gold line up from the bottom of the front board. No other flaws or wear noted. A very beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $175.00


Click For A Larger Image


























[4903] Littell, H (introduction). THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1979. King James Version. The first volume in the Forty-fifth Series of LEC books. Number 1485 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies. SIGNED by the Chaim Gross and by H. Littell. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in loose. Chaim Gross illustrated the book with eleven full-page watercolors. The plates for reproducing the watercolors were made by Rainbows, Inc., of Hazardville, Connecticut.

The typographic plan is by Bert Clarke. The text was composed in eighteen-point Goudy Bible type with Goudy's Forum Title capitals for initials and display lines. The Introduction was set in the fourteen-point size of Goudy's Village type with one point of leading. The composition and presswork were performed at the Press of A. Colish, Inc., in Mount Vernon, New York. Page size is 10 x 12 1/2 inches, and there are 160 pages. The paper is a white wove rag stock made for this edition by the Curtis Paper Company in Newark, Delaware.

The book was bound by the Tapley-Rutter Company of Moonachie, New Jersey. Quarter-bound in natural-color sheepskin with a smooth finish. The boards are covered with dark-brown book linen imported from the Netherlands. The stamping of the title and decorations is in genuine gold. Dark brown topstain.

Slipcase is a little faded, faintly rubbed, slightly soiled, and very slightly bumped at the top of the spine. The sheepskin spine of the book is very slightly darkened. There is a very minor, slightly larger than pinhead-sized spot near the gutter at the top edge of the front endpapers, where the brown topstain seeped slightly onto the endpapers when it was first applied. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $65.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4646] Mann, Thomas. DEATH IN VENICE. Del Mar, CA: Limited Editions Club, 1972. The tenth in the Thirty-ninth Series of LEC books. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. In the Kenneth Burke translation and with an introduction by Erich Heller. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Felix Hoffmann illustrated the book with wood engravings, including a three-color frontispiece and fifteen black-and-white in-text engravings. The artist SIGNED the book on the limitations page.

The format was designed by Max Caflisch, who chose Monotype Bell type in the twelve-point size, with two points of leading, for the text. Page size is 7 3/8 x 10 5/8 inches, and there are 112 pages. The type and the black-and-white engravings were printed at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. The color frontispiece was printed at the Buchdruckerei Aargauer Tagblatt in Aarau, Switzerland. The pages are French-fold. The book was printed on a soft white paper imported from Japan.

The boards are covered with French marbled paper. The spine is covered with scarlet morocco leather, which is stamped in gold with titling and decoration. Housed in a red paper covered slipcase with marbled edging around the opening.

Slipcase faintly rubbed and very slightly soiled/stained. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a NEAR FINE CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $100.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4565] Maurier, George du. PETER IBBETSON. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. The twelfth in the Thirty-first Series of LEC books. Number 1284 from a numbered limited edition of 1600 copies. Introduction by Daphne du Maurier. Monthly LEC letter is laid-in loose. Unsigned, as issued.

Illustrated with the complete set of 85 drawings by the author, reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company.

The book was designed by George Salter, and printed by Sign of the Stone Book with 12-point Monotype Scotch Roman leaded 7 points, and Bulmer Italic headings, on a rough antique rag stock made by the Curtis Paper Company. Page size is 8 1/2 x 11 inches and there are 368 pages.

Quarter-bound in leather, with titling and decorative bands stamped on the spine in genuine gold leaf. The paper used for covering the boards and also for the endleaves is decorated with a linear block-print in sepia wash over an ochre background. Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with a paper title label on slipcase spine.

Slipcase is slightly rubbed & darkened. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful flawless FINE CONDITION book in a lightly soiled slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image











[4825] O. HENRY (William Sidney Porter). THE STORIES OF O. HENRY. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. A collection of forty stories selected and introduced by Harry Hansen. Book designed by Frank J. Lieberman of Woodstock, Vermont.

Illustrated by John Groth with watercolor drawings that fill five double-page spreads and six single pages. An additional forty-four line vignettes are printed on the backs of the colorplates and in the text.

Printed by The Lane Press of Burlington, Vermont, in Baskerville type. 366 numbered pages. Bound by the Russell- Ruttter Company of New York, in full cloth vertically striped in olive gray. Housed in a burgundy paper covered slipcase with paper spine label.

The book's cloth spine is a little darkened. The slipcase is lightly rubbed and is bumped at the right bottom corner of the slipcase spine. A NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a lightly rubbed & lightly bumped slipcase.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image














[4854] O'Neill, Eugene. AH WILDERNESS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1972. Copy number 553 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Introduction by Walter Kerr.

SIGNED by the artist, Shannon Stirnweiss, who illustrated the book with four double page and four single page paintings, reproduced by Rainbows Inc of Hazardville, Connecticut and Holyoke (Massachusetts) Lithograph Company. Additional decoration in red & blue was drawn by Sylvie Roizen.

186 pages. Book design by Adrian Wilson. Printed at Mackenzie & Harris in San Francisco on cream-white wove stock using 16-point Kennerly with 2-points of leading for the text.

Bound by Tapley-Rutter bindery in Moonachie, New Jersey with a red linen covered spine and veined paper covered boards, illustrated with a red and blue fireworks drawing which incorporates cover titling. Red topstain. Housed in a slipcase with red linen cloth covered ends and with sides covered with a veined paper (the same paper as on the book's boards), which is printed with the same illustration as appears on the book's cover. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

The book has no flaws or wear. The slipcase is slightly rubbed and slightly soiled. A FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $55.00


Click For A Larger Image














[5025] Petrarch, Francesco. THE SONNETS OF PETRARCH. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965. The first in the Thirty-fourth Series of LEC books. Number 984 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Thomas G. Bergin selected the translations and wrote the introduction & notes.

Book design by Giovanni Mardersteig. Illustrated by Aldo Salvadori with a beautiful series of drawings, reproduced individually by graphite-transfer for binding into the 1500 copies of this book. SIGNED on the limitations pages by both Mardersteig and Salvadori.

Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verano, Italy in 14-point Dante type on a toned white laid paper made by Cartiera Ventura of Milan. Page size is 8 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches. There are 394 pages. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Bound in Italy in quarter blue levant morocco, with titling stamped on the spine in gold leaf. Boards are covered with beige mould-made Roma paper, made in Italy. The front cover is stamped with a line drawing in a blindstamped oval frame.

The slipcase is a little darkened & faded and slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A very beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a very lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $150.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4571] Petronius. Edited by Gilbert Bagnani. SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. The tenth in the Thirty-second Series of LEC books. Number 1284 from a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. As translated in 1694-1608 by William Burnaby and others. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Illustrated by Antonio Sotomayor with eight full page two-color wash drawings and forty partial-page line drawings. Book designed by Robert L. Dothard.

Printed at the Press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York with Sixteen-point Bembo for the text, and Hammer Uncial for the titles and running heads which were printed in red. Page size is 7 1/4 x 11 inches. 272 Pages. Printed on a cream-tone wove paper, made for this edition by Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware.

Quarter-bound in imported natural-grain off-white goatskin vellum, with boards covered in red mould-made Fabriano paper. Titling is stamped in genuine gold on the spine. And a line drawing of Pan is stamped in gold on the lower front cover.

The goatskin vellum is a little darkened in the joints, and has a couple of dark specks. Slipcase is slightly soiled & stained and very lightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD CONDITION slipcase.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4946] SHAKESPEARE : A REVIEW AND A PREVIEW. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Eighteen leaves plus four plates. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall. Original order form and mailing envelope are laid-in loose. An additional order form is bound into the back of the book.

Bound in full tan linen, with titling and a coat of arms stamped on the front board in crimson. Spine titling is also stamped in crimson.

Issued as a marketing tool for the Limited Editions Club Shakespeare set, the volume contains sample plates and pages from the set, plus articles about the set by George Macy, Herbert Farjeon and Bruce Rogers. In addition there is a biographical article about Shakespeare by J. W. Mackail, and there is an article about landmark editions of Shakespeare by Mark G. Holstein. A compilation of comments about Shakespeare by "John Milton and others" is also included.

There is a pinhead sized dark spot on the front cover. There is another small spot on the back cover. No other flaws or wear noted. This 1939 volume is very hard to find in this condition. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4917] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Richard Floethe. All's Well That Ends Well. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with drawings by Richard Floethe (1901-1988).

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The boards have very slight edge wear. Top page edge gilt is lightly worn. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4918] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage. AS YOU LIKE IT. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated from water colors by Sylvain Sauvage (French, 1888-1948).

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Top fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly nudged. Edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4919] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by John Austen. THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with hand-colored wood engravings by the British artist, John Austen (1886-1948).

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are slightly nudged. Edges of the boards are very slightly rubbed. Bottom one inch of the spine cloth is browned. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4930] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Yngve Berg. CYMBELINE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1,599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by the Swedish artist, Yngve Berg.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Top fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Edges of the boards are very lightly worn. Top page edge gilt is very lightly worn. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD CONDITION book.
PRICE: $30.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4936] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. HAMLET. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by Edy Legrand.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly bumped and worn. The edges of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Top page edge gilt has a small two pinhead sized spot. A little browning of the cloth at the ends of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD CONDITION book.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4931] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Vera Willoughby. HENRY V. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with drawings by the British artist, Vera Willoughby.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. There are two pinhead sized specks on the back cover. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4947] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. HENRY THE SIXTH : PART II. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with lithographs by the artist, Carlotta Petrina.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth, with gold titling stamped on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare used to stay. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Slight wear to top corner edges. Other edges slightly rubbed. Slight darkening of the cloth at the bottom of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4933] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. KING JOHN. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with six full page color plates by Valenti Angelo.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Slightly bumped top fore-edge corners of the boards. Board edges are slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4938] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Boardman Robinson. KING LEAR. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with six drawings by Boardman Robinson.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly bumped and worn. The edges of the boards are very slightly rubbed. There is slight browning of the cloth at the bottom of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4920] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Mariette Lyndis. LOVE'S LABOUR LOST. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by the French artist, Mariette Lyndis.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are nudged and slightly worn. The top edge of the back cover is worn. Other edges are very slightly rubbed. Top page edge gitl is light wear. There is little browning of the cloth at the ends of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD MINUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $30.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4939] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Edward Gordon Craig. MACBETH. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by Edward Gordon Craig.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Edges of the boards are slightly rubbed. Spine cloth is a little darkened at the ends of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4921] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Hugo Steiner-Prag. MEASURE FOR MEASURE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play is illustrated with color lithographs by Czechoslavokian artist, Hugo Steiner-Prag.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Edges of the boards are slightly rubbed. Top page edge gilt is lightly worn. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4924] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with drawings by the German artist, Fritz Kredel.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and worn. Edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. Top page edge gilt is very slightly worn. Slight darkening of the cloth at the bottom of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4916] Shakespeare, William. PERICLES. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1,599 from a numbered limited edition of 1,950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with wood-engravings by the Polish artist, Stanislas Ostoja-Chrostowski.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The edges of the boards are lightly worn. Top page edge gilt is lightly worn. The ends of the cloth spine are slightly darkened. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4925] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by W. A. Dwiggins. TAMING OF THE SHREW. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1,599 from a numbered limited edition of 1,950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with drawings by W. A. Dwiggins.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Edges of the boards are very slightly worn. Bottom fore-edge corners are lightly worn. Top page edge gilt is a little bumped. Very slight signs of darkening of the cloth at the ends of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4926] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. THE TEMPEST. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1,599 from a numbered limited edition of 1,950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated by Edward A. Wilson with six hand-colored stone lithographs. The lithographs were printed from stones in two colors against a gray background and then finished by hand-coloring through stencils in Paris.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are slightly worn. Board edges are lightly rubbed, and very slightly worn. Top page edge gilt is very slightly worn. There is very slight darkening of the cloth at the bottom of the spine. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4944] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by George Buday. TIMON OF ATHENS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 87 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published and issued to subscribers over a ten month period beginning in 1939 and ending in 1940. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with wood-engravings by the Hungarian artist, George Buday.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall. Shakespeare Commentary is laid-in loose.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

No bookplate. Faint rubbing of the edges of the boards. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[3253] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by George Buday. TIMON OF ATHENS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with wood-engravings by the Hungarian artist, George Buday.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Top fore-edge corners of the boards are lightly nudged and have very slight wear. Edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. Ends of the cloth spine are slightly darkened. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4942] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Nikolai Fyodorovitch Lapshin. TITUS ANDRONICUS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with watercolors by Nikolai Fyodorovitch Lapshin.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are slightly worn. Bottom edge of the boards are slightly rubbed. There are a few minor, slight indentations in the top page edge gilt. The bottom end of the cloth spine is very slightly darkened. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4928] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud. TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume complete set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with water-colors by the French artist, Pierre Brissaud.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth, with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

Top fore-edge corners of the boards are nudged and slightly worn. Board edges are slightly rubbed. Bottom ends of the cloth spine is very slightly darkened. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $45.00


Click For A Larger Image




















[4929] Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Albert Rutherston. THE WINTER'S TALE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Containing the text from the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Number 1599 from a numbered limited edition of 1950 copies. This is one volume from a thirty-seven volume set of all of Shakespeare's plays, published by the LEC in 1939-1940 and issued to subscribers over that two year period. Each play was beautifully illustrated by a different artist specially commissioned by George Macy.

This play was illustrated with handcolored drawings by Albert Rutherston.

Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish, Mount Vernon, New York. The book measures 8 7/8 inches wide by 13 inches tall.

Quarter-bound in buckram cloth with titling stamped in gold on the cloth spine. The paper covering the boards reproduces a period wall painting design found in John Davenant's house, where Shakespeare may have stayed. Tops of page edges are gilt. Issued without a slipcase.

The previous owner's small custom printed Rockwell Kent bookplate (Charioteers), printed and distributed for Rockwell Kent by Greenland Press in the 1940's, is neatly attached to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front pastedown.

The bottom fore-edge corners of the boards are slightly nudged. Board edges are lightly rubbed. Top page edge gilt is very slightly worn. No other flaws or wear noted. A beautiful VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book.
PRICE: $35.00


Click For A Larger Image






[4710] Tarkington, Booth. MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. The second in the Thirtieth Series of LEC books. Illustrated and decorated by T. M. Cleland with watercolors. Preface by J. Donald Adams. Number 1284 from a numbered and signed limited edition of 1500 copies. Printed by A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York using 14-point Monotype Caslon for the text. Page size is 6 inches x 8 1/4 inches. There are 128 pages. Bound in a fine Schumacher brocade woven with a clover-leaf pattern, and with a skiver leather title label on the spine which is lettered in gold. Housed in a specially designed black paper covered chemise and a brown paper covered slipcase.

The slipcase is lightly soiled and very slightly rubbed. No other flaws or wear noted to book, chemise or slipcase. A beautiful FINE CONDITION book in a VERY GOOD PLUS slipcase.
PRICE: $40.00


Click For A Larger Image


















[4614] Thoreau, Henry David. CAPE COD. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1968. The tenth in the Thirty-sixth Series of LEC books. Number 1284 of 1500 numbered and SIGNED limited edition copies. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. LEC Monthly Letter is laid-in loose.

Raymond J. Holden made thirty-eight pencil drawings to accompany the text. He also drew the cover illustration and the endpaper map. The illustrations, endpaper map, and cover illustration were reproduced and printed by The Meriden Gravure Company in Meriden, Connecticut. SIGNED by the artist on the limitations page.

The book was set in twelve-point Original Old Style with Caslon Old Style capitals and two points of leading. The chapter heads were set in 22-point Caslon Old Style Italics. The composition and printing of the text were performed in Portland, Maine, at The Anthoensen Press, under the direction of Fred Anthoensen.The paper is a natural-toned rag wove, specially made for this edition by The Curtis Paper Company of Newark, Delaware. Page size is 7 x 10 1/4 inches, and there are 232 pages.

Bound in full buckram on which is printed a wrap-around full-cover illustration created by Raymond Holden. Housed in a paper covered slipcase.

Slipcase is lightly rubbed and lightly soiled. The book's spine is a little darkened. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. - A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a lightly worn slipcase.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image


















[4577] Trollop, Anthony. BARCHESTER TOWERS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1958. Number 1284 from a limited edition of 1500 copies.

SIGNED in ink on the limitations page by the artist, Fritz Kredel. Gravure plates of Kredel's forty drawings for the book were made in New York by the Photogravure And Color Company, Inc. Before being bound into the book, the illustrations were colored by hand in the New York studio of Walter Fischer.

Quarter-bound in black levant-grained leather. The leather spine is stamped with a gold line drawing of the Gothic Spire of Barchester Cathedral, and with gold title lettering. The boards are beautifully covered with a richly patterned fine imported paper.

The book was produced by American printer, Peter Beilenson (1905-1962), in Mount Vernon, New York. Typography by Richard W Ellis. 563 numbered pages. LEC monthly letter is laid-in loose.

The slipcase is darkened & stained, but solid and serviceable. The book is in flawless, FINE CONDITION.
PRICE: $50.00


Click For A Larger Image

















[4058] Trollop, Anthony. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. BARCHESTER TOWERS. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1958. Number 1438 from a limited edition of 1500 copies.

Signed in ink on the limitations page by the illustrator, Fritz Kredel. Gravure plates of Kredel's forty drawings for the book were made in New York by the Photogravure And Color Company, Inc. Before being bound into the book, the illustrations were colored by hand in the New York studio of Walter Fischer.

Quarter-bound in black levant-grained leather. The leather spine is stamped with a gold line drawing of the Gothic Spire of Barchester Cathedral, and with gold title lettering. The boards are beautifully covered with a richly patterned fine imported paper.

The book was produced by American printer, Peter Beilenson (1905-1962), in Mount Vernon, New York. Typography by Richard W Ellis. 563 numbered pages. LEC monthly letter is laid-in loose.

The slipcase is slightly darkened and lightly soiled. The book is in flawless, FINE CONDITION.
PRICE: $55.00


Click For A Larger Image
















[4702] Twain, Mark. THE NOTORIOUS JUMPING FROG OF CALIBARUS COUNTY & OTHER STORIES. Del Mar, CA: Limited Editions Club, 1970. The ninth in the Thirty-eight Series of LEC books. Number 1284 in a signed and numbered limited edition of 1500 copies. Twenty-two stories selected and introduced by Edward Wagenknecht. No LEC Monthly Letter.

SIGNED by the artist, Joseph Low, who illustrated the book with numerous partial page watercolors, plus line drawings throughout the text.

The book designer was Peter Oldenburg. And the book was printed by The Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. There are 301 numbered pages.

Bound in full buckram consisting of three separate horizontally applied pieces in brown, blue, and salmon. The front cover is stamped with titling in gold, and with a silver line illustration of a frog. Spine titling is also stamped in gold and silver.

The spine of the book is a little faded. The slipcase is slightly rubbed & slightly soiled. No other flaws or wear noted to book or slipcase. A beautiful NEAR FINE CONDITION book in a very slightly rubbed/soiled slipcase.
PRICE: $55.00


Click For A Larger Image













[4737] Vasari, Giorgio. THE LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS (2 vols). New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Number 1284 from a limited edition of 1500 copies. Signed in ink on the limitations page by the book designer and printer, Giovanni Mardersteig. Introduction, Notes, and Glossary by Marilyn Aronberg Lavin. Illustrated with reproductions of forty woodcut portraits of the artists by Giorgio Vasari from the 1568 edition, and with five new woodcut portraits, previously lacking, cut especially for this edition by Fritz Kredel. The remaining illustrations consist of 32 works by the subjects of the biographies.

Quartos. 11 5/8 inches x 8 3/4 inches. Volume I has 404 numbered pages plus plates and preliminaries. Volume II has 424 numbered pages. Printed on off-white wove paper with the VASARI watermark.

Bound in full reddish-brown linen, with titling stamped in gold on black panels. Tops of page-edges are stained a light ocre. Housed in a slipcase which is covered with a lovely French hand-marbled paper. The slipcase has an intact black ribbon pull.

The slipcase is very slightly rubbed and has faint signs of wear at the corners and edges. Spines of the books are a little faded and the spine of one volume shows mino