Click to Email Me
Limited Editions Club
Click For Home Page

OUR OTHER BOOKS


Click for Larger Image



Click for Larger Image


Click for Larger Image


Click for Larger Image


Click for Larger Image



Click for Larger Image

[0000] Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES. New York: Doubleday and Company, 1953. Two volumes in slipcase.

Number 63 from a signed and numbered limited edition of only 147 copies.

SIGNED BY ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.

The publisher, Doubleday, had retained extra signed sheets left over from the publication of the 1930 Crowborough signed limited edition of the author's complete works. These sheets were used in 1953, with the permission and approval of the Doyle estate, for this very limited definitive edition of The Complete Sherlock Holmes.

The cloth covered boards show no wear. Leather joints and paper hinges are solid and secure. Interior pages and the textblock are solid, secure, and flawless.

The leather spines, which were originally blue, are faded to brown and show a lot of wear, but remain solid and serviceable. There is light spotting on the blue endpages. The blue topstain is faded. And there is a minor 1/8 inch separation at the bottom of the front paper hinge on one volume. The slipcase is heavily worn, but serviceable.

A collectible copy of a scarce limited edition of Sherlock Holmes that is actually signed by the great Arthur Conan Doyle.

PRICE: $1000.00































Click for Larger Image


Click for Larger Image

More images are available upon request.






[0063] Hawthorne, Nanthaniel. THE SCARLET LETTER. New York: Random House[GRABHORN PRESS], 1928. Number 940 from a limited edition of 980 numbered copies. Printed by Edward and Robert Grabhorn for Random House.

Illustrated with multi-color partial page woodblock prints by Valenti Angelo, which appear in the text throughout.

Quarter-bound in scarlet calf with raised bands at the ends of the spine. Green/tan linen covered boards. 6 1/4 inches x 9 1/2 inches tall. Housed in a yellow paper covered slipcase.

The scarlet calf leather spine is sunned with some fading and tanning, and a little spotting. The leather spine is also lightly rubbed at the corners and ends of the spine. Endpapers are a little tanned.

The slipcase is somewhat soiled, rubbed, and sun faded, and has edge wear and partial edge splits. The edge splits have been neatly resecured with a light application of professional archival PVA adhesive. No other flaws or wear noted to the book or to the slipcase.

A handsome copy in VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION in a worn, but still presentable and serviceable slipcase.

PRICE: $100.00


Click for Larger Image

publishers black cloth

acetate jackets

black topstain

aluminum slipcase

More images are available upon request.









[] Melville, Herman. MOBY DICK . Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1930. Three volumes in the original aluminum slipcase. From a limited edition of 1000 copies.

Illustrated by Rockwell Kent with 280 woodcuts, including full-page plates, numerous partial page woodcuts in the text, plus chapter heads and tail-pieces.

Bound in the publishers black cloth over boards with beveled edges, with Rockwell Kent's cover designs and titling stamped in silver on the front covers and spines. Tops of page edges are stained black. In the original clear acetate dustwrappers with attached paper flaps. Housed in the publishers aluminium slipcase. The books measure 8 1/2 inches x 11 1/2 inches tall.

All three volumes are in NEAR FINE CONDITION with just the barest hint of rubbing at the corners of the boards. And there is also just a hint of rubbing and a touch of tanning on the edges of the spine ends. And there is a bit of missing black topstain near the fore-edge of volume III.

There is very light chipping of the edges of the acetate jackets, and one of the paper flaps on the jacket covering volume III has been reattached by a previous owner with a strip of Scotch transparent Magic Tape. As always with this title, the clear acetate jackets have become rippled over time with a little resultant shrinking.

And, as usual, the aluminum slipcase shows some rubs, scratches and scuff marks.

NEAR FINE CONDITION books in lightly worn acetate jackets and aluminum slipcase.

Widely accepted as the best edition of MOBY DICK ever published. Originally issued in 1930 at a price of $75, the 1000 copy limited edition was oversubscribed and immediately sold out.


Click for Larger Image

More images are available upon request.



[] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER . New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982.

This is Number 343 from a signed limited edition of 1048 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the limitations page in the front of the book.

Printed by The Maple Press, and bound by Tapley Rutter Company. Frontiespiece photograph of the author by Peter Kaplan.

Fully bound in gray/beige buckram over heavy beveled boards. Large embossed initials of the author on the front cover. Spine titling is stamped in gold on a burgundy field with gilt ruling. Housed in a burgandy cloth covered slipcase. 7 1/4 inches x 10 1/4 inches tall. 610 pages.

Issued as a special numbered and signed limited edition available only to members of The Book of the Month Club.

No flaws or wear noted to the book. Slipcase has just a hint of rubbing. FINE CONDITION.

PRICE: $100.00


Click for Larger Image

More images are available upon request.



[0000] Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS . Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1945.

Illustrated with fifteen wood engravings by Boyd Hanna, which were printed directly from the wood blocks.

1100 numbered limited edition copies issued. This copy is number 565.

Bound by The Russell Rutter Company of New York with a morocco covered spine and decorated paper covered boards. Titling on spine is gilt. Tops of page edges are gilt. 14 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches. Housed in a paper covered slipcase. Set in Waverley and Lydian types. Printed on mould-made paper from the Hurlbut Paper Company.

Ends of spine are rubbed with loss of color, but with no chipping or loss of leather. There are also a few scattered speck-sized rubs on the rest of the leather spine.

There is some minor offsetting shadow onto the titlepage from the frontiespiece wood engraving. There is no offsetting from the other fourteen engravings. - The slipcase is heavily worn, but remains solid and serviceable.

There are no other flaws, defects or wear. - VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION book in a worn but serviceable slipcase.

PRICE: $350.00

© Bill R Majure, Bookseller 2007